Privacy Policy

As the current Data Protection Law is changing, with the introduction of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited is working to ensure our relationship and interaction with all who connect with us, to whom we sell and provide information on our services and with whom we deal is maintained fully whilst complying fully with the new regulations.

Your custom is also greatly valued and very much appreciated by us and we would appreciate being able to continue being able to send you information on special offers, deals and other information that we feel may of be relevance to you.

We want to put you in control of the data which we hold about you. For us to keep you informed about all the best possible opportunities, deals, new products and special offers and advice generally, you will need to click ‘GDPR ACCEPT’ below to remain on our database.

Our Privacy Statement sets out the rights you will retain, including the right to access the information held by us, or to withdraw your consent at any time. You have genuine choice and control.

You can review our Privacy Statement here

I agree to McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited using my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement: GDPR Accept

I do not wish for my contact details to be retained by McMahon’s Concrete Supplies Limited GDPR Decline

We wish to thank you for your co-operation with us which will enable us to continue providing the support and service that we offer.

Adrian Mullane,
General Manager,
McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited,
Knockbweeheen,
Foynes Road,
Ardagh,
County Limerick.
V42 WD60

Telephone 087 278 1076

Landline 069 76167

Website: www.mcmahonsconcreteproducts.com

Privacy Statement
Updated May 2018

McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited fully respects your rights to privacy and is committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25th May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are and what we do :

McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited is a private limited liability company having its registered office at Knockbweeheen, Foynes Road, Ardagh, County Limerick. V42 WD60.

This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals and companies who contact us, who make inquiries of us, to whom we sell, who are on our mailing list and with whom generally we deal.
If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.

Adrian Mullane,
General Manager,
McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited
Knockboheen,
Foynes Road
Ardagh.
County Limerick.
V42 WD60

Telephone 087 278 1076.

Landline 069 76167

Website: www.mcmahonsconcreteproducts.com

This Privacy Statement sets out how McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited uses and processes any information that you give to us.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What we collect

We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include your name, address, private and corporate email address, phone number, credit card or debit card details (where you are purchasing goods and hardware from us)

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. McMahon Products Limited collects and uses your personal information (PI) to provide the services and supports that we offer and that you have requested.

Your information will only be used for the purposes of provided information, details of special deals and offers, details of new products and general support or services to you. We are not affiliated with any other companies, bodies or entities of any kind and we will never share or disclose your personal data or information with any third parties.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:
• to advise you of special offers and new products that may be available.
• to respond to your requests.
• to improve our level of service to you.
• to seek your views on how we do, how well we service your needs,
what your needs are and how we may better serve you,
• if an employee as required by law for the periods specified.
• to process payments that you may make to us.
• to collect monies that are lawfully due and owing to us.

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

Retention Period

Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend, in general, to hold and include your personal data in our database for no longer than 6 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it. We may however hold the information for lesser periods. This retention period is based on our experience that, while many people buy from us on a very regular basis, other people only engage on a less regular basis. However such people do appreciate also being advised of new products, deals and other services that we may offer from time to time.

Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time. Please note that if your details are included in our database with your consent, we shall endeavour to remove your personal details from our website within 21 days of a valid written request containing sufficient details to enable us so to do. If so requested however we shall not include your personal data in any new publications that may be published by us 21 days after receipt of your written request to remove the same.

Your Rights

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;

• Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018 subject to the conditions set out above relating to paper or hard copy publications.

• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018

• Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing. Please note that we do not engage in direct marketing of any kind and do not disclose or share your personal data with any third party. Any correspondence or literature that we send you will be requested directly by you.

All of the above requests can be directed to Adrian Mullane, The Data Protection Officer of McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited at the contact points listed in this Statement. They will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois, R32 AP23,
Ireland.
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800
LoCall 1890 25 22 31
Fax +353 57 868 4757
email info@dataprotection.ie

Website usage information

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users.

This information includes:

• the total number of visits to our website.

• the number of visitors to each page of our website.

• the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

How we protect your PII

McMahon’s Concrete Supplies Limited will take all appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information.

McMahon’s Concrete Supplies Limited uses a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of personal data or information by any of its staff or members.

Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct if an employee under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

Sharing PII with third parties

We never share your PPI with any third parties. In accordance with our Traditions, we are also not associated with, or affiliated to, any other body, entity or organisation of any kind.

We may, in certain limited and discrete cases and only as necessary and or required by law, also disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf. Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers.

We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of the services we offer, and which you request, to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services.

Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you.

We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PI for their own activities.

McMahon’s Concrete Products Limited never transfers your data to countries outside of the EEA, (European Economic Area)

Cookies

Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our websites and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The website or mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions and to specify your cookie preferences.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Links to other websites.

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:

• how these websites treat your PII
• the content of such websites
• the use that others make of these websites.

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect.